Council

Elected by the Congregation

Russ Mullens, Moderator

Sam Hahn, Clerk

Jean Clark, Treasurer

Mark Canfield, Minister for Worship and Spiritual Development

Rebecca Seldomridge, Minister for Congregational Life and Care

Ted McKnight, Minister for Justice and Mission

Lyle Weible, Minister for Administration

CORE Ministries

CORE Ministers are recruited by the pastor, nominated by the Council, and elected by the Congregation. Area Coordinators are nominated by the CORE Ministers, Appointed by the Council, and Affirmed by the Congregation.

Please note the structure below is PROPOSED and will be voted upon on May 21, 2017.

Worship and Spiritual Development Core

Mark Canfield, Minister for Worship and Spiritual Development

Area Coordinators

  • Worship Logistics: Mark Canfield
  • Worship: Glenna Shepherd
  • Spiritual Development: Susan Pummill

Worship Logistics Action Team Leaders

  • Emergency Response: Dick Betts
  • Ushers: Leith Regan
  • Liturgists: Corey Boniface
  • Communion: Vicki Nevius
  • Wharton Transportation: Bill Ruth

Justice and Mission Core

Ted McKnight, Minister for Justice and Mission

Area Coordinators

  • Global Justice and Mission: Jean and Don Clark
  • Local Justice and Mission: Pat Robbenolt
  • Radical Welcome: Holly McClain

Global Justice and Mission Action Team Leaders

  • Work Camps: Mary Ruth

Local Justice and Mission Action Team Leaders

  • The Grab: Joanne Albright
  • Scholarships: Sharon Weible
  • Prison Ministry: Deborah Holbrook
  • Sanctuary/Immigration: Glenna Shepherd

Radical Welcome Action Team Coordinators

  • Website and Social Media: Vacant

Congregational Life and Care Core

Rebecca Seldomridge, Minister for Congregational Life and Care

Area Coordinators

  • Congregational Care: Teri Kelly and Elaine Martin
  • Congregational Life: TBD
  • Hospitality: Jean Nelson
  • Communication: Mary Schantz

Congregational Life Action Team Leaders

  • Church-Wide Events: Each event has its own leaders
  • Concerts: Diana Riggs, leader
  • Library: Marty McKnight, leader
  • Historical Records: TBD

Congregational Care Action Team Leaders

  • Visitation: Teri Kelly and Elaine Martin
  • Grace Notes: Bettye Parker
  • Prayer Group: Martha Lammers

Communication Action Team Leaders

  • Living Legacies, Holly Nelson
  • The Courier and Church Notifications: Martha Forlenza
  • Church Sign: Corey Boniface

Hospitality Action Team Leaders

  • Hospitality: Jean Nelson
  • Kitchen Stewards: Jackie Dwenger
  • Receptions: Sharon Weible and Jean Ring
Contact Us

We're not around right now, but you can send us an email and we'll be in touch soon.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt